• THE AWARD FOR SHIPYARD AND SHIPBUILDING WAS AWARDED TO ÖZATA SHIPYARD

THE AWARD FOR SHIPYARD AND SHIPBUILDING ...

THE AWARD FOR SHIPYARD AND SHIPBUILDING WAS AWARDED TO ÖZATA SHIPYARD

10th International Golden Anchor Maritime Achievement Awards were given to their deserved owners.
 
10th International Golden Anchor Maritime Achievement Awards were presented during a ceremony organized at Ataköy Sheraton Hotel.
The 10th International Golden Anchor Maritime Achievement Awards Ceremony brought together the most important people and organizations of the world maritime.
 
During the ceremony, 17 awards were presented in 8 different branches. Özkan Poyraz, Asst. Undersecretary of Ministry of Transport, Maritime Affairs and Communications: Erol Yücel, Deputy Chairman of Association of Turkish Ship owners;  Metin Kalkavan, Chairman of İMEAK Chamber of Shipping; Murat Kıran, Chairman of Turkish Shipbuilders Association (GİSBİR); Erkan Dereli,Chairman of Maritime Federation; Ziya Gökalp, GESAD President; Ferahmuz Aşkın, TMMOB Gemimo President; Başaran Bayrak, Chairman of Ship and Yacht Exporters’ Association; Recep Düzgit, Chairman of Association of Shipowners and Ship Agents; Prof. Dr. Oral Erdoğan, Rector of Piri Reis University; Sinem Dedetaş, Chairwoman of Chamber of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering; Yusuf Öztürk, İMEAK DTO İzmir Branch Chairman; Abbas Kolçalar, Chairman of the Cooperative for Underwater Port Construction; Tahir Sarıoğlu,  Chairman of DEFAV and Deputy Chairman of İMEAK DTO Council; Alev Tunç and Sualp Ürkmez, DTO members of the Board of Directors; Recep Canpolat, Chairman of Deniz News Agency and many other well-known names from Turkish and world maritime sector attended the ceremony.
 
There was also high participation to 10th International Golden Anchor Awards Ceremony from abroad. Juvenal Shiundu, Kenyan  candidate for the General Secretariat of International Maritime Organization; Francis Zachariae, General Secretary for The International Association of Marine Aids to Navigation and Lighthouse Authorities (IALA); Jo Espinoza-Ferrey, Administrative Section Director of International Maritime Organization; Admiral Frederick Kenney, Director of Foreign Affairs and Legal Issues of International Maritime Organization; Admiral Mustafa İpteş, Director for International Hydrography Organization (IHO); Ahmet Ünal Çeviköz, President of the Assembly of International Maritime Organization; Ivan Valenzuela, Chili Coast Guard Commander; Vice- Admiral Nicola Carlone, Director of Operations and Ports for Italian Coast Guard Commandership; Eftihimos Mitropoulos, former General secretary of IMO; Bekir Sıtkı Ustaoğlu, IMO Technical Committee Department Head; Nihan Ünlü, Director of Foreign Affairs and Legal Issues of International Maritime Organization and representatives from 69 countries participated in IMO Council meeting.
 
The jury panel was chaired by Erol Yücel, Deputy Chairman of Association of Turkish Ship owners and the jury members were the chairmen of nongovernmental organizations, chambers and institutions from various branches of maritime. This year, 18 awards were given in 8 different branches. 4 awards were presented in the category of ship ownership; 3 in the category of shipbuilding industry; 3 in port operation; 2 in shipping agency; 1 in bunker fuel; 1 in international investment and 1 in international maritime category. In addition, jury awarded special awards to those that provided important contribution to the maritime sector.
 
 
10TH INTERNATIONAL GOLDEN ANCHOR PLAQUES 
1- ACHIEVEMENT PLAQUE/ AHMET ÜNAL ÇEVİKÖZ - CHAIRMAN OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF IMO, PLAQUE PRESENTED BY RECEP CANPOLAT / CHAIRMAN OF SEA NEWS AGENCY 
 
2 – FRIENDSHIP PLAQUE / EFTHYMIOS MITROPOULOS / CHAIRMAN OF TSAKOS FUND, PLAQUE PRESENTED BY METİN KALKAVAN / CHAIRMAN OF İMEAK CHAMBER OF SHIPPING 

3 - ENVIRONMENT  PLAQUE  /   GENERAL MANAGER OF SEAGULL MARTI DENİZ TEMİZLİĞİ LTD. ŞTİ ERDEM NEVŞEHİR,  
PLAQUE PRESENTED BYJO ESPINOZA FERREY – DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATIVE AFFAIRS OF IMO
 
10TH INTERNATIONAL GOLDEN ANCHOR AWARDS 

1 – DRY CARGO/CONTAINER SHIP MANAGEMENT AWARD / ARKAS DENİZCİLİK A.Ş.
AWARD RECEIVED BY: CAN ATALAY / ARKAS LINE’S CEO
AWARD PRESENTED BY: MURAT KIRAN / GİSBİR CHAIRMAN 
 
2 - TANKER MANAGEMENT AWARD / DÜZGİT TANKER İŞLETMECİLİĞİ A.Ş.

AWARD RECEIVED BY: RECEP DÜZGİT / CHAIRMAN
AWARD PRESENTED BY: FREDERICK KENNEY, INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND LEGAL AFFAIRS DIRECTOR OF IMO
 
3 -SHIP OPERATION AWARD FOR COSTERS AND COAST VOYAGE SHIPS / PASİFİK DENİZCİLİK A.Ş.
AWARD RECEIVED BY: BURAK AKARTAŞ, CHAIRMAN
AWARD PRESENTED BY: CARMEL LINO VASSALO, IMO MALTA PERMANENT REPRESENTATIVE
 
4 – COASTING LINE RO-RO VE FERRYBOAT OPERATION AWARD / GESTAŞ A.Ş.
AWARD RECEIVED BY: HASAN YÜRÜKCÜ, GENERAL MANAGER OF GESTAŞ
 AWARD PRESENTED BY: ISMAEL COBOS DELGADO, SPAN’S PERMANENT REPRESENTATIVE TO IMO 
 
5 – SHIPYARD AND SHIPBUILDING AWARD / ÖZATA TERSANECİLİK A.Ş.
AWARD RECEIVED BY: ÖZDEMİR ATASEVEN, CHAIRMAN
AWARD PRESENTED BY: AMİRAL CRISTIANO ALIPERTA, ITALY’S PERMANENT REPRESENTATIVE TO IMO
 
6 – SHIPBUILDING SUB-INDUSTRY AWARD / İLKFER GRUP
AWARD RECEIVED BY: İLKER MEŞE, CHAIRMAN
AWARD PRESENTED BY: JOSE MAURO BARANDIARAN, IOPC FUND PRESIDENT
 
7 – YACHT AND BOAT BUILDING AWARD / SANMAR A.Ş.
AWARD RECEIVED BY: ORHAN GÜRÜN, SANMAR CHAIRMAN
AWARD PRESENTED BY: AMBASSADOR ARSENIO DOMINGUEZ, IMO - MEPC PRESIDENT
 
8 – PORT OPERATION AWARD / GEMPORT A.Ş.
AWARD RECEIVED BY: SEAN RICHARD PIARCE, YILDIRIM HOLDING’S CEO
AWARD PRESENTED BY: ADMİRAL CARLOS SALGADO, HEAD OF IMO NAVIGATION, COMMUNICATION AND SEARCH AND RESCUE COMMITTEE 
 
9 - MARINA OPERATION AWARD / PALMARİNA -BODRUM
AWARD RECEIVED BY: CENK BİRCAN, GENERAL MANAGER
AWARD PRESENTED BY: VLADIMIR GVILAVA, INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION FOR MIGRATION (IOM) DIRECTOR
 
10 – CRUISE PORT OPERATION AWARD / GLOBAL PORT MANAGEMENT
AWARD RECEIVED BY: ÖZKAN UÇKAN, GLOBAL PORT OPERATION INVESTMENT DIRECTOR 
AWARD PRESENTED BY: ESTABAN PACHA- VICENTE, SPANISH TRANSPORT ATTACHEE  
 
11 – UNSCHEDULED VOYAGE SHIPPING AGENCY AWARD / ENMAR VAPUR ACENTELİĞİ A.Ş.
AWARD RECEIVED BY: EMİN EMİNOĞLU, CHAIRMAN
AWARD PRESENTED BY: VICE-ADMIRAL IVAN VALANZUELA, CHILI COAST GUARD COMMANDER
 
12 - SCHEDULED VOYAGE SHIPPING AGENCY AWARD / MARTI GEMİ ACENTELİĞİ A.Ş.
AWARD RECEIVED BY: RIFAT KARAKİMSE, CHAIRMAN
AWARD PRESENTED BY: ZULKARNAIN AYUP, MALEZIA IMO PERMANENT REPRESENTATIVE
 
13 – SHIP BUNKERING AWARD / CYE PETROL
AWARD RECEIVED BY: DENİZ ERAYDIN, GENERAL MANAGER
AWARD PRESENTED BY: MAMUKA AKHALADZE, GENERAL MANAGER OF GEORGIA SHIPPIN AGENCY
 
14 – INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENT AWARD / GLOBAL TERMİNAL LİMİTED - ASYAPORT
AWARD RECEIVED BY: HASAN PİROĞLU, MSC TURKEY’S CEO
AWARD PRESENTED BY- MUSTAFA İPTEŞ, INTERNATIONAL HYDROGRAPHY ORGANIZATION (IHO) DIRECTOR
 
15 - INTERNATIONAL MARITIME AWARDS / IALA - WORLD WIDE ACADEMY
AWARD RECEIVED BY: FRANCIS ZACHARIAE, SECRETARY GENERAL FOR THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MARINE AIDS TO NAVIGATION AND LIGHTHOUSE AUTHORITIES (IALA); 
AWARD PRESENTED BY: ÖZKAN POYRAZ, ASSISTANT UNDERSECRETARY OF MINISTRY OF TRANSPORT, MARITIME AFFAIRS 
 
16 – LIFELONG ACHIEVEMENT AWARD / FUAT MİRAS
AWARD RECEIVED BY: FUAT MİRAS, DATİ HOLDİNG CHAIRMAN
AWARD PRESENTED BY: VICE-ADMIRAL NICOLA CARLONE, DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS AND PORTS FOR ITALIAN COAST GUARD COMMANDERSHIP 
 
17 - ŞADAN KALKAVAN MARITIME AWARD / LÜTFİ ELVAN
AWARD RECEIVED BY: ÖZKAN POYRAZ, ASSISTANT UNDERSECRETARY OF MINISTRY OF TRANSPORT, MARITIME AFFAIRS – ON BEHALF OF LÜTFİ ELVAN
AWARD PRESENTED BY: EROL YÜCEL, DEPUTY CHAIRMAN OF ASSOCIATION OF TURKISH SHIPOWNERS