10th International Golden Anchor Maritime Achievement Awards Found Their Winners

 

The 10th International Golden Anchor Maritime Achievement Awards were awarded at the ceremony held at Ataköy Sheraton Hotel.

The International Golden Anchor Maritime Achievement Awards Ceremony, held for the 10th time this year, brought together the most important people and institutions of world maritime.

Deputy Undersecretary of the Ministry of Transport, Maritime Affairs and Communications Özkan Poyraz, Deputy Chairman of the Turkish Shipowners Association Erol Yücel, İMEAK Chamber of Shipping (DTO) Chairman Metin Kalkavan, Shipbuilding Manufacturers Association (GİSBİR) Chairman Murat Kıran attended the ceremony where 17 awards were distributed in 8 categories. Maritime Federation President Erkan Dereli, GESAD Chairman Ziya Gökalp, TMMOB Gemimo President Ferahmuz Aşkın, Ship and Yacht Exporters Association President Başaran Bayrak, Ferry Owners and Agencies Association President Recep Düzgit, Piri Reis University Rector Professor Doctor Oral Erdoğan, TMMOB Chamber of Marine Engineers President Sinem Dedetaş, İMEAK DTO İzmir Branch President Yusuf Öztürk, Underwater Port Construction Co-op. Well-known names from the Turkish and world maritime industry attended, including President Abbas Kolçalar, DEFAV President and İMEAK DTO Deputy Assembly Chairman Tahir Sarıoğlu, DTO Board Member Alev Tunç, Sualp Ürkmez and Deniz News Agency Chairman Recep Canpolat.

There was also intense participation from abroad in the International Golden Anchor Award ceremony. At the IMO Council Meeting, Kenyan Juvenal Shiundu, candidate for Secretary General of the International Maritime Organization, Francis Zachariae, Secretary General of the International Association of Navigational Aids and Lighthouse Authorities (IALA), Jo Espinoza-Ferry, Director of the Administrative Department of the International Maritime Organization (IMO), Director of Foreign Affairs and Legal Affairs of the International Maritime Organization, Admiral Frederick Kenney, International Hydrographic Organization (IHO) Director Admiral Mustafa İpteş, International Maritime Organization (IMO) Assembly President Ahmet Ünal Çeviköz, Chilean Coast Guard Commander Ivan Valenzuela, Italian Coast Guard Command Operations and Ports Director Vice Admiral Nicola Carlone, former IMO Secretary General Eftihimos Mitropoulos, IMO Technical Committee Department Head Bekir Sıtkı Ustaoğlu, IMO Foreign Relations and Law Department Department Head Nihan Ünlü and representatives from 69 countries attended.

The jury, chaired by Erol Yücel, Deputy President of the Turkish Shipowners Association, included presidents of NGOs, chambers and institutions in different fields of maritime. This year, 17 awards were determined in 8 categories. 4 awards were given in the shipownership category, 3 in the shipbuilding industry category, 3 in the port management category, 2 in the ship agency category, 1 in the ship fuel category, 1 in the international investment category, and 1 in the international maritime category. In addition, special awards were presented by the jury to individuals, institutions and organizations that have made significant contributions to the sector.

 

  1. INTERNATIONAL GOLD ANCHOR MARITIME ACCESS PLAQUES

1- PLAQUE OF ACHIEVEMENT / AHMET ÜNAL ÇEVİKÖZ – PRESIDENT OF IMO GENERAL ASSEMBLY

PLAQUE GIVEN BY: RECEP CANPOLAT / DENİZ NEWS AGENCY CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

2- FRIENDSHIP PLAQUE / EFTHYMIOS MITROPOULOS / PRESIDENT OF TSAKOS FOUNDATION

PLAQUE GIVEN BY: METİN KALKAVAN / PRESIDENT OF IMEAK MARITIME CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

3- ENVIRONMENTAL PLAQUE / SEAGULL MARTI MARINE CLEANING LTD. ŞTİ GENERAL MANAGER ERDEM NEVŞEHİR

PLAQUE GIVEN BY: JO ESPINOZA FERREY- IMO ADMINISTRATIVE AFFAIRS DIRECTOR

10th INTERNATIONAL GOLDEN ANCHOR SHIPPING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

1 – DRY CARGO/CONTAINER SHIP MANAGEMENT AWARD / ARKAS DENİZCİLİK A.Ş.

AWARD RECEIVER: CAN ATALAY / CEO of ARKAS LINE

AWARD GIVEN BY: MURAT KIRAN / GISBİR CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

2 – TANKER SHIP MANAGEMENT AWARD / DÜZGİT TANKER İŞLETMECİLİĞİ A.Ş.

AWARD RECEIVER: RECEP DÜZGİT / CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

AWARD GIVEN BY: FREDERICK KENNEY- IMO DIRECTOR OF LAW AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

3 – COSTER AND COASTAL SHIP MANAGEMENT AWARD / PACIFIK DENİZCİLİK A.Ş.

AWARD RECEIVER: BURAK AKARTAŞ / CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

AWARD GIVEN BY: CARMEL LINO VASSALO / IMO MALTA PERMANENT REPRESENTATIVE

4 – CABOTAGE LINE RO-RO AND FERRY MANAGEMENT AWARD / GESTAŞ A.Ş.

AWARD RECEIVER: HASAN YÜRÜKCÜ / GESTAŞ GENERAL MANAGER

AWARD GIVEN BY: ISMAEL COBOS DELGADO / IMO PERMANENT REPRESENTATIVE OF SPAIN

5 – SHIPYARD AND SHIPBUILDING AWARD / ÖZATA TERSANECİLİK A.Ş.

AWARD RECEIVER: ÖZDEMİR ATASEVEN / CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

AWARD GIVEN BY: ADMIRAL CRISTIANO ALIPERTA / IMO PERMANENT REPRESENTATIVE OF ITALY

6 – SHIPBUILDING SUB-INDUSTRY AWARD / İLKFER GROUP

AWARD RECEIVER: İLKER MEŞE / CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

PERSON GIVING THE AWARD: JOSE MAURO BARANDIARAN- PRESIDENT OF IOPC FUND

7 – YACHT AND BOAT BUILDING AWARD / SANMAR A.Ş.

AWARD RECEIVER: ORHAN GÜRÜN / CHAIRMAN OF SANMAR BOARD OF DIRECTORS

AWARD GRANDER – AMBASSADOR ARSENIO DOMINGUEZ / IMO – MEPC CHAIRMAN

8 – PORT MANAGEMENT AWARD / GEMPORT A.Ş.

AWARD RECEIVER: SEAN RICHARD PIARCE / CEO of YILDIRIM HOLDING

PERSON GIVING THE AWARD – ADMIRAL CARLOS SALGADO – CHAIRMAN OF IMO NAVIGATION, COMMUNICATIONS AND SEARCH AND RESCUE COMMITTEE

9 – MARINA BUSINESS AWARD / PALMARİNA -BODRUM

AWARD RECEIVER: CENK BİRCAN / GENERAL MANAGER

PERSON GIVING THE AWARD: VLADIMIR GVILAVA – DIRECTOR OF THE INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION ON MIGRATION (IOM)

10 – CRUISE PORT OPERATIONS AWARD / GLOBAL PORT OPERATIONS

PERSON TO RECEIVE THE AWARD: ÖZKAN UÇKAN / GLOBAL PORT MANAGEMENT INVESTMENT MANAGER

THE PERSON WHO WILL GIVE THE AWARD: ESTABAN PACHA – VICENTE / SPAIN TRANSPORTATION ATTACHE

11 – IRREGULAR SHIPPING AGENCY AWARD / ENMAR VAPUR AGENCY A.Ş.

AWARD RECEIVER – EMİN EMİNOĞLU / CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

AWARD GIVEN BY: VICE ADMIRAL IVAN VALANZUELA / CHILE COAST GUARD COMMANDER

12 – REGULAR SHIPPING AGENCY AWARD / MARTI SHIPPING AGENCY A.Ş.

AWARD RECEIVER: RIFAT KARAKIMSE / CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

AWARD GIVEN BY: ZULKARNAIN AYUP / MALAYSIA IMO PERMANENT REPRESENTATIVE

13 – SHIP FUEL AND SUPPLY AWARD / CYE PETROL

AWARD RECEIVER: DENİZ ERAYDIN / GENERAL MANAGER

AWARD GIVEN BY: MAMUKA AKHALADZE: GENERAL MANAGER OF GEORGIA MARITIME AGENCY

14 – INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENT AWARD / GLOBAL TERMINAL LIMITED – ASYAPORT

AWARD RECEIVER: HASAN PİROĞLU- CEO of MSC Türkiye

PERSON GIVING THE AWARD: MUSTAFA İPTEŞ / DIRECTOR OF THE INTERNATIONAL HYDROGRAPHY ORGANIZATION (IHO)

15 – INTERNATIONAL MARITIME AWARDS / IALA – WORLD WIDE ACADEMY

AWARD RECIPIENT: FRANCIS ZACHARIAE – SECRETARY GENERAL OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF NAVIGATION AIDS AND LIGHTWEIGHT AUTHORITIES (IALA)

AWARD GIVEN BY: ÖZKAN POYRAZ – DEPUTY UNDER SECRETARY OF THE MINISTRY OF TRANSPORTATION, MARITIME AND COMMUNICATIONS

16 – LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD / FUAT MIRAS

AWARD RECEIVER: FUAT MIRAS / CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF DATİ HOLDING

AWARD GIVEN BY: VICE ADMIRAL NICOLA CARLONE / DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS AND PORTS OF THE ITALY COAST GUARD COMMAND

17 – ŞADAN KALKAVAN MARITIME AWARD / LÜTFİ ELVAN

THE PERSON WHO RECEIVED THE AWARD: ÖZKAN POYRAZ, DEPUTY UNDER SECRETARY OF THE MINISTRY OF TRANSPORTATION, MARITIME AND COMMUNICATIONS, RECEIVED THE AWARD ON BEHALF OF LÜTFİ ELVAN

AWARD GIVEN BY: EROL YÜCEL / VICE PRESIDENT OF TURKISH SHIP OWNERS ASSOCIATION

Özata Shipyard Yapı

News from our company